Great racing at Aberdyfi regatta
Challenging conditions for Joint League races....


 
 
 
 After a very windy and wild Saturday the winds finally eased overnight and on Sunday, June 16th a fantastic day of racing was held when Aberdyfi Rowing Club was host to crews from both the Southern and Northern League.

 Our chairman Nigel Pearson said “ It was great to have so many boats from both Leagues competing in races today  - we must have had nearly two hundred people here.”

 “  With both Northern and Southern Leagues competing It was a wonderful sight to see so many boats lined up across the estuary for the start of each race.  Conditions were quite challenging and testing with rolling waves for some of the time but also very exciting and fun for some!   For many rowers it was quite thrilling to see the white water on either side as they rowed the course"

rolex replica watches

 " This year we had races for both novice and junior crews and I would like to congratulate our own novice ladies crew of  Una Carney, Sharon Owen, Nuala Dunn and Isabelle Cloves for competing for the first time.  Of course they had the brilliant expertise of our fantastc cox Ian Brown to help them on their way!"

"Congratulations to our men's crew of David Chapman, Paul Chesworth, Dylan Evans, Paul Cruickshank and cox Ian Brown - overall winners of the men's race after a close race between rival crew from Solva. A terrific finish for Aberdyfi."
 
"Well done to all our crews -  men's crews of Tom Jones, Ed Moss, Lindsay Parry and Tim Chesworth with cox Claire Lever and  Dave Rice, John Ward, Dave Seabourne and Nigel Pearson with cox Jude Evans -both teams  had great races."
 
"Aberdyfi ladies crew of Claire Lever, Sue Gladwin, Catrin Owen , Rhian Jones and cox Ian Brown also had a very good race ,and a first race for Sue too, so well done! "
 
"Our Mixed crew of Claire Lever, Paul Chesworth, Dylan Evans, Rhian Jones with cox Ian Brown narrowly missed coming first as they closed in on the eventual winners Aberporth.   Very close indeed!"

 “ Thanks must go to all the competitors and their supporters for travelling from all parts of Wales to compete.  Thanks of course to everyone who helped to make the day so successful - in particular to the Dovey Yacht Club, to Ruth and everyone who helped out in the galley and all who provided food for hungry rowers ,all the safety boat crews and race officials, our very important time keepers Jackie and Lyn and Maria, and especially to David Roberts who once again was our ‘Voice of the Regatta’, -  welcoming everyone, congratulating rowers and keeping everyone informed during the races."

 "A good day was had by all "

 

Men’s Race   overall  1st Aberdyfi in a time of 44 mins   38 seconds.   2nd Solva in a time of 45 minutes and one second.  3rd Ynys Mon in a time of 46 minutes and 26 seconds

Vets   Ist Newquay. 2nd Aberystwyth  3rd Llangwm. Get best here.

 Supa Vets    1st Porthmadog.   2nd Aberdyfi   3rd Llangranog

 

Ladies    1st Aberporth in a time of 44 mins and 11 secs.   2nd Llangwym  in a time of 46 minutes and 34 seconds.  3rd Neyland  in a time of 47 minutes and 12 seconds.

Vets   1st Neyland    2nd Newquay   3rd Porthmadog.

Supa vets   ( one entry) Llangwm

Mixed  ( raced half the course)  1st Aberporth in a time of 22 minutes  and 50 seconds.  2nd Aberdyfi in a time of 22 minutes and 54 seconds.  3rd Llangwm in a time of  24 minutes

Vets   Porthmadog .   2nd Aberystwyth. 3rd Llangwm

Supa vets  1st Porthmadog.   2nd  Newquay.

Overall Novice and Juniors     1st Pembrokeshire  2nd Pembrokeshire.  3rd Ynys Mon

 


 

click here for more pics from the regatta
 

 

 

 



 

 

Best Replica Hublot Watches
timeswatch.net
Swiss Replica Watches
Replica Watches

 
     
Posted: 20:46:35 - 17/06/2013

<< Back to the News
Home | About Aberdyfi Rowing Club | News | Events | Results | Membership | Sponsors | Gallery | Contact
Copyright © Aberdyfi Rowing Club, 2010. All Rights Reserved | Website design by Saturn Innovation | Test