2009 Great River Race

River Thames, London, 05/09/2009 -

 Members of Aberdyfi Rowing club travelled down to London on the weekend of Sept 5th  2009 to take part in a major event in the sporting calendar - London’s ‘ Alternative Marathon’ - the 22 mile London Great River Race on the Thames.

Five teams from Aberdyfi, including coxes and passengers, rowed in challenging conditions from the Docklands, through central London, to finish at Ham House, Richmond on Thames. This year for the first time teams rowed up river and nearly 300 crews from all over the world took part in this tough, sporting challenge.

 This annual race, which has been held since 1988, appeals to every level of competitor and is a fantastic experience for those taking part and a very colourful, exciting event for supporters and spectators.

Men’s Captain, Paul Chesworth, said, Aberdyfi Rowing Club showed once again the enthusiasm and commitment members by having such a strong showing in this popular event. We have competed each year for several years now, but this is the first time we have been able to enter so many teams.

 “All the training and hard work was worth the effort when we were able to bring back 5 trophies to our club.”

“ I would like to congratulate everyone who took part, not forgetting our coxes and passengers and especially all our loyal supporters who came down to London to cheer us on”.

 Aberdyfi’s Men’s A team of Mike Chesworth, Paul Chesworth, Dylan Evans and Ian Andrews, with cox Ian Brown and passenger Gabs Chesworth, achieved the excellent result of being  2nd overall out of 293 boats with a time of 2 hours 22 mins.  They also came 1st in the Veterans Over 40 class, Ist in the 4 Oared class, Ist in the Celtic Longboat class and Ist in the Celtic Veteran’s Class.

Aberdyfi’s Mixed team of Beth Parry, Mark Blunden, Rob Blunden, Toni Francis, with cox Alun Stedman and passenger Dafydd Owen came Ist in the Celtic Longboat Mixed Class and 2nd overall in the Mixed Class with a time of  2 hours 33 mins.

The two other men’s teams were Tom Jones, Andrew Chesworth, Malcolm Wilson and Owen Morgan with cox Richard Grant and passenger Alexi Wilson, with a very good time time of 2 hours 41 mins.   In the Pembrokeshire, which achieved the fastest ever time for an ARC Pembrokeshire of 2hours 39mins, were Nigel Pearson, John Ward, Dave Seabourne and David Chapman with cox Russell Free and passenger Eddie Mordue.

Aberdyfi's ladies team of Beth rc helicopter Edwards, Sandy Andrews, Jude Evans and Doris O’Keefe came 3rd in the Ladies Vets overall and cut a colourful dash on the Thames in their neon Tutu’s in a time of 2hrs 57mins, with Cox Briony Evans and passenger Jamie Evans.

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Posted: 14:07:41 - 04/12/2010

<< Back to events
Home | About Aberdyfi Rowing Club | News | Events | Results | Membership | Sponsors | Gallery | Contact
Copyright © Aberdyfi Rowing Club, 2010. All Rights Reserved | Website design by Saturn Innovation | Test